jortrip6

Jordan Trip Report
3 to 12 March, 2002

Günter Komarnicki

From April 3rd to April 12th the Institute for Medical Biology (University of Vienna, Austria) made a biological excursion to Jordan. Ornithological results are summarized as follows:

Itinerary:

Wed. 3. April 2002:
(1) Arrival Amman, Hotel Toledo

Thu. 4. April 2002:
(2) Amman
(3) Dead Sea
(4) Kerak
(5) Dana Reserve

Fri. 5. April 2002:
(6) Dana Reserve
(7) Aqaba, Hotel Aquamarina I

Sat. 6. April 2002:
(8) Aqaba - Royal Diving Club

Sun. 7. April 2002:
(9) Petra

Mon. 8. April 2002:
(10) Aqaba - Royal Diving Club
(11) Public Beach south of Aqaba
(12) Beach Aquamarina I

Tue. 9. April 2002:
(13) Aqaba – Wadi Rum
(14) Wadi Rum

Wed. 10. April 2002:
(15) Aqaba - Royal Diving Club
(16) Beach near Saudi Arabian Border
(17) Beach Aquamarina I

Thu. 11. April 2002:
(18) Aqaba
(19) Desert Highway Aqaba – Amman
(20) Dead Sea Resthouse

Fri. 12. April 2002:
Return Flight to Vienna (Austria)

Species List
(Sites in parentheses)

1. Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo (12)
2. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis (11; 18)
3. Western Reef Heron Egretta gularis (11)
4. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea (10)
5. Black Kite Milvus migrans (6; 12; 14)
6. Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus (6; 13)
7. Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus (6)
8. Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus (6)
9. Steppebuzzard Buteo vulpinus (5; 6; 9)
10. Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus (6; 9; 11)
11. Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos (17)
12. Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus (6)
13. Osprey Pandion haliaetus (17)
14. Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni (5; 9)
15. Kestrel Falco tinniculatus (6; 9)
16. Chukar Alectoris chukar (6; 14)
17. Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus (11)
18. White-eyed Gull Larus leucophthalmus (8; 10; 12; 17)
19. Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus (8; 10; 12; 17)
20. Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica (12; 17; 18)
21. Caspian Tern Sterna caspia (8; 17)
22. Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis (12)
23. Rock Dove Columba livia (common)
24. Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto (2; 19)
25. Palm Dove Streptopelia senegalensis (common)
26. Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri (2; 8; 12; 17; 18)
27. Cuckoo Cuculus canorus (5; 6)
28. Pallid Swift Apus pallidus (6; 10)
29. Alpine Swift Apus melba (4)
30. Kingfisher Alcedo atthis (12)
31. Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis (17)
32. Bee-eater Merops apiaster (10)
33. Roller Coracias garrulous (19)
34. Hoopoe Upupa epops (5; 6; 9; 15)
35. Desert Lark Ammomanes desertii (6; 14)
36. Crested Lark Galerida cristata (20)
37. Skylark Alauda arvensis (20)
38. Rock Martin Ptyonoprogne fuligula (5; 6; 14)
39. Crag Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris (3; 9)
40. Swallow Hirundo rustica (common)
41. Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica (4; 16; 20)
42. House Martin Delichon urbica (9; 20)
43. White Wagtail Motacilla alba (4)
44. Yellow-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus xanthopygos (common)
45. Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros (6)
46. Blackstart Cercomela melanura (3)
47. Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina (9)
48. Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe (13)
49. Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica (9; 11; 16)
50. Finsch’s Wheatear Oenanthe finschii (5; 6)
51. White-crowned Black Wheatear Oenanthe leucopyga (13; 14)
52. Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius (9)
53. Blackbird Turdus merula (2; 5; 18)
54. Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla (12; 13)
55. Palestine Sunbird Nectarinia osea (5; 6; 9)
56. Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus (4; 8; 19)
57. Jay Garrulus glandarius (2)
58. House Crow Corvus splendens (common Aqaba)
59. Carrion Crow Corvus corone (2)
60. Brown-necked Raven Corvus ruficollis (14)
61. Fan-tailed Raven Corvus rhipidurus (3; 9)
62. Tristram’s Grackle Onychognathus tristramii (3; 6; 8; 14)
63. House Sparrow Passer domesticus (common)
64. Pale Rock Sparrow Petronia brachydactyla (9)
65. Greenfinch Carduelis chloris (5)
66. Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis (6)
67. Linnet Carduelis cannabina (9)
68. Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githagineus (14)
69. Sinai Rosefinch Carpodacus synoicus (9)
70. Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana (14)
71. Cretzschmar’s Bunting Emberiza caesia (9)

Mag. Günter Komarnicki
University of Vienna
Institute for Medical Biology
Lab. Ecophysiology and Ecotoxicology
Währingerstr. 10
A-1090 Vienna
AUSTRIA
guenter.komarnicki@univie.ac.at